YOUR COACH

Rob Lee, Professional Endurance Cycle Coach

QUALIFICATIONS & CPD

  • TrainingPeaks Level 2 Coach
  • Association British Cycle Coaches Level 3 Coach
  • British Cycling Level 2 Road & TT Coach
  • British Cycling Level 2 Coach 
  • Training Peaks University
  • TPU Strength Training for cycling success
  • TPU Science of Endurance Hydration
  • Diploma in Sports Nutrition 
  • Level 2 Child Protection in Sport 
  • Coach Clean - UKAD
  • British Cycling Coaching with Power 
  • British Cycling Coaching with Rollers 
  • Remote Areas First Aid 
  • Emergency First Aid at Work
  • SMBLA Trail Cycle Leader 
  • SMBLA Mountain Bike Leader 
  • Specialized Body Geometry Bike Fit 
  • Retul Bike Fit 
  • Cytech Level 2 Mechanic 

ATHLETE HIGHLIGHTS

142 career wins across mountain bike, ultra, road, time trial, duathlon and cyclocross.

2021

  • Second finisher TransKernow

2019

  • First finisher TransKernow

2018

  • Second finisher TransDevon

2017

  • Winner - Pivot Torchbearer 12 Hour Solo

2016 

  • Club Time Trial records: 12 Hour, 12 Hour Vets, 100 Mile Vets

2015

  • Hells 500 #EverestRoam 

2014

  • Hells 500 #Everesting 
  • Around Somerset Time Trial record

2013

  • Inducted into the UK MTB Hall of Fame 

2010

  • Winner - Bontrager Torchbearer 12 Hour Solo
  • Winner - Kona Bikefest 6 Hour Solo

2009

  • London Singlespeed Mountainbike Champion
  • 7Stanes 24 record

2008

  • South Downs Double record (first ever unsupported record) 
  • Winner MaXx Exposure 

2007

  • Winner - Bontrager 24 Hour Solo 
  • Winner - Nightrider 12 Hour Solo
  • Winner - Cheddar Challenge 12 Hour Mixed pair

2006

  • Winner - Spain 24 Hour Solo
  • 2nd on GC - TransWales MTB stage race

2005

  • Masters 24 Hour Mountain Bike Solo World Champion
  • Winner Trek 6 Hour Solo 
  • Winner Dusk ’til Dawn 12 hour Mixed Team

2004

  • Winner SITS 24 hour Pairs
  • 31st UCI XCO World Championships masters

2003

  • Winner - Dusk ‘til Dawn 12 Hour Solo
  • 2nd New Zealand XCO National Championships masters
  • 2nd - SITS 24 hour mixed team
  • 7th overall - UK XCO National series masters

2002

  • Winner - SITS 24 hour mixed team
  • 3rd - New Zealand MTB National Marathon Championships
  • Sub-3 Hall of Fame Karapoti Classic New Zealand

2001

  • 2nd - 42nd Traverse New Zealand
  • Sub-3 Hall of Fame Karapoti Classic New Zealand

1999

  • 73rd on GC - Paris Roubaix UCI MTB stage race

1998

  • Ranked no. 10 in the UK XCO rankings

1997

  • Winner - SE London and Kent cyclocross championships

1996

  • 2001: Elite XCO UCI licence
  • Winner: Malvern Classic team race

1995

  • Winner: Malvern Classic team race

1994

  • Winner: Malvern Classic team race
  • 2nd Overall - Midland Super Series XCO Elite

1993

  • 2nd Overall - Central XCO Series novice

COACHING HIGHLIGHTS

EVENT COACH

Official coach of the Marji Gesick “the toughest one day race in America” 2018, 2019, 2020 & 2021

Official coach of The Crusher 225 mile Enhanced Gravel Adventure 2019, 2020 & 2021

Official coach of The Polar Roll Winter Adventure Race 2019, 2020 & 2021

Official coach of the Tour of Wessex "the UK's biggest Cyclosportive" 2020 & 2021

Official coach of Earth Sports reliability ride series 2020 & 2021

 

TIME TRIAL

  • 24 Hour World Time Trial Champion
  • 24 Hour World Time Trial Silver Medal
  • 24 Hour National Time Trial Champion
  • LEJOG Record Attempt
  • 14 x UK Club Records
  • 3 x Overall Series Winners
  • 2 x Regional Champions
  • 17 Open TT Course Records

 

BIKEPACKING

  • Race Around the Netherlands Winner
  • BikingMan Oman Winner
  • GBduro Runner-up
  • 14 x Bikepacking race medals
  • 27 successful bike packing debuts

 

VIRTUAL

  • RGT Our Giro Winner GC 
  • 6 x vEveresting 
  • vRevolve 6 Hour Winner
  • vRevolve 24 Hour Runner-up

ROAD

  • 15 x UCI stage race GC winners
  • 3 x Divisional road championships medals
  • 3 x Revolve 24 hour winners
  • 3 x Redbull TimeLaps medals
  • 11 x Everesting

 

AUDAX

  • 5 x Paris-Brest-Paris finishers
  • 4 x London-Edinburgh-London finishers

 

MOUNTAIN BIKE

  • Singletrack 7 stage race winner
  • TransAlps stage race winner
  • BC Bikerace stage race winner
  • 1 x Continental Champion
  • 3 x National Championships winners 
  • 4 x National Championships medals
  • 9 x 24 hour solo winners
  • 12 x 12 hour solo winners
  • 6 x National points series wins
  • 15 x National points series medals
  • 3 x long distance records

 

CYCLOCROSS 

  • 3 x Regional series winners

INDUSTRY HIGHLIGHTS

  • Guest speaker - TrainingPeaks Endurance Coaching Summit 2020
  • Aero Fit Consultant for Drag2Zero (2016-2019) working in fit studio, velodrome wind tunnel. I worked with a Tour de France GC contender, the Olympic triathlon champion, elite hour record holder, members of the British Cycling National Championships team, members of the Welsh Cycling Commonwealth Games team, members of 3 professional World Tour teams, the British Best All Rounder Champion, multiple completion record holders, multiple IRONMAN champions and record holders.  
  • Team Manager/Sponsor - RLP Racing Cycle Team 2017-18
  • Powertap UK Power Ambassador 2015-2018 
  • British Cycling South West XCO Inter-Regional Team Coach 2013 
  • Inducted into the UK mountain biking Hall of Fame 2013
  • Founder of The Seven Deadly Spins 2009-2012 
  • Team Manager/Owner - Extreme Endurance Race Team 2004 - 2010 
  • Course Designer for the Bontrager Twentyfour12 2007 
  • Guest Coach for What MTB Magazine 2008 
  • Bike Leg Crew Manager at Xtri24, the first UK offroad Ironman distance Triathlon 2012 
  • Guest Pro Skills Masterclass Tutor for What MTB Magazine 2008-09 
  • Technical Editor for Cyclist No.1 website 2010 
  • Section Contributor - The Mountain Bike Skills Manual by Clive Forth. A&C Black
  • Crowd Funded Author - Endurance Within by Rob Lee
  • Guest Contributor to the following websites: Bike Radar, Bike Magic, Cyclist No.1, British Cycling, Singletrack World
  • Guest Contributor to the following magazines: What MTB, The Ride Journal, MBUK, Singletrack, Boneshaker